Licensing
March 21, 2019
Media Statement: South African Boxing Awards Nominees
April 29, 2019
Show all

March 2019 Men’s Ratings

HEAVYWEIGHT > 91.16 kg
National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Justice Siliga GP Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
2 Tian Fick WC Flo Simba DRC
3 Joshua Pretorius KZN Vladyslav Sirenko UKR
4 Kizito Ruhamnye DRC
5
6
7
8
9
10
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 to 91.16 kg

SA champion: Thabiso Mchunu KZN

Last def: Dec 2018

IBO champion Kevin Lerena

Last def: Mar 2019

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Akani Phuzi GP WBA Pan Africa Amador Kalonji ANG
2 Chris Thompson GP Limbani Lano MWI
3 Tommy Oosthuizen GP
4 Keaton Gomes GP
5 Jayden Matthew KZN
6 Leron Myles GP
7 Lebogang Mashitoa GP
8
9
10
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 76.2 to 79.387 kg

SA champion: Nicholas Radley

Won title: Sep 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Frank Rodriguez GP Jackson Masamba DRC
2 Khayeni Hlungwane GP
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.58 to 76.2 kg

SA champion: Rowan Campbell GP

Won title: Aug 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ryno Liebenberg GP ABU Alex Kabangu DRC
2 Renson Hobyane LP Patrick Mukala DRC
3 Andile Mntungwa KZN
4 Alfonso Tissen GP
5
6
7
8
9
10
MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 to 72.58 kg

SA champion: Walter Dlamini GP

Won title: Dec 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ayanda Mthembu KZN Bouckson Bukasa DRC
2 Yanga Phetani WC Jimmy Mabundji DRC
3 Snamiso Ntuli KZN Augustin Matata DRC
4 Wade Groth GP Kongolo Tshimanga DRC
5 Wynand Mulder GP
6 Ricky Tshabalala GP
7 Fernando Rodriguez GP
8
9
10
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 66.68 to 69.85 kg

SA champion: Nkululeko Mhlongo KZN

Last defence: Sep 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 France Ramabolu FS Emile Kalekuzi DRC
2 Brandon Thysse GP Emmeny Kolombo DRC
3 Linda Ntshingila GP Welcome Malumbu DRC
4 Cowin Ray GP Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
5 Boyd Allen GP WBA Pan African Christiano Ndombassy DRC
6 Mark Farah GP
7 John Bopape GP
8 Simon Dladla KZN
9 Roarke Knapp GP
10 Ali Funeka EC
WELTERWEIGHT 63.5 to 66.68 kg

SA champion: Mziwoxolo Ndwayana EC

Won title: Sep 18

IBO Champion: Thulani Mbenge GP

Won title: Dec 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Tsiko Mulovhedzi LP Antonio Mayala ANG
2 Uyanda Nogogo EC IBF Youth Faraday Mukandile DRC
3 Onke Duku GP Valentino Mutunda DRC
4 Tebogo Malose GP
5 Flint Mdletshe KZN
6 Odwa Gaxa EC
7
8
9
10
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 61.24 to 63.5 kg

WBF champion Xolani Mcotheli EC WBF International

Last defence: Apr 17

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Marcus Lebogo GP Clement Kamanga DRC
2 Jabulani Makhense GP WBA Pan African Marios Matamba CON
3 Gift Bholo GP ABU South
4 Vuyani Masondo EC
5 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
6 Siseko Makeleni EC
7 Siya Mabena GP
8 Humbulani Netshamutshed
9
10
LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 to 61.24 kg

SA champion: Thompson Mokwana GP

Last defence: Oct 17

WBF champion Xolisani Ndongeni

Last defence: Aug 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Nkosi GP WBA Pan Africa Dennis Mwale Mal
2 Michael Mokoena GP Junior Welter
3 Siphosethu Mvula EC
4 Phumelele Sobahle EC
5 Simphiwe Vetyeka EC
6 Prince Dlomo GP
7 Ripfumelo Chikwambane LP
8 Dillon Yule WC
9 Nkosinathi Biyela KZN
10 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 57.15 to 58.97 kg

SA champion: Phila Mpontshana EC

Last defence: Oct 18

International Azinga Fuzile EC IBF Africa

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Sibusiso Zingange GP WBA Pan African
2 Paul Mangxilana GP
3 Koos Sibiya LP
4 Anthony Moloisane FS
5 Lunga Stimela WC
6 Sifiso Hlongwane LP
7 Rofhiwa Maemu GP ABU South
8 Lucky Monyebane GP
9 Hloni Maboko GP
10 Malcolm Klassen GP
FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 to 57.15 kg

SA champion: Khanyile Bulane

Won title: Jul 18

International: Toto Helebe

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Lerato Dlamini GP IBF Africa
2 Sydney Maluleka LP
3 Aphiwe Masengwana EC
4 Mfusi Maxhayi EC
5 Sithembile Luzipho EC
6 Thembani Mbangatha WC WBF All Africa
7 Jeff Magagane GP WBA Pan African
8 Sithembiso Maduna KZN
9 Doctor Ntsele FS
10 Tello Lithebe FS
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 53.52 to 55.34 kg

SA champion: Vacant

International: Lodumo Lamati EC


National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Innocent Mantengu KZN IBF Africa
2 Thatho Bonokoane GP WBF All Africa
3 Ayabonga Sonjica EC
4 Mnikelo Ndema W
5 Lihle Gingxana WC
6 Bongani Bhuti GP
7 Luthando Mbumbulwana EC
8 Asiphe Ntshili EC
9
10
BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 to 53.52 kg

SA champion: Ronald Malindi

Won title: Sep 18

WBO champion: Zolani Tete EC

Last defence: Oct 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Mbulelo Dyani EC
2 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe GP
3 Cleutus Mbhele GP
4 Makazole Tete EC
5 Michael Daries WC
6 Tholomusa Ngema KZN
7 Siboniso Gonya KZN
8
9
10
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 50.8 to 52.16 kg

SA champion: Sabelo Ngebinyane WC

Won title: Mar 2019

IBO champion: Gideon Buthelezi GP

Last defence: Jul 18

International Athenkosi Dumezweni EC

International Yanga Sigqibo EC

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Nkosikho Spelmandla EC
2 Lindile Tshemese EC
3 Thulani Gumede KZN
4 Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe KZN
5 Sikho Nqothole GP WBA Pan Africa
6 Mnqobi Mkhize KZN
7 Theo Nxayiphi EC
8
9
10
FLYWEIGHT 48.99 to 50.8 kg

SA champion: Vacant

IBF champion: Moruti Mthalane

Last defence: Dec 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Jackson Chauke GP WBF International
2 Fikile Mlonyeni EC WBO Africa
3 Nhlanhla Ngamntweni EC
4 Thabang Ramagole GP
5 Xolisile Voyi EC
6 Sihle Jelwana FS
7 Luyanda Ntwanambi EC WBO Africa Youth
8 Lebogang Pilane FS
9 Sinethemba Kotona EC
10 Phumelele Cafu GP
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 47.62 to 48.99 kg

SA champion: Nhlanhla Tyhira

Won title: Dec 18

International: Hekkie Budler GP

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Nkosinathi Joyi EC
2 Sivenathi Nontshinga EC WBO Africa
3 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
4 Bongani Silila EC
5 Mpho Seforo GP
6 Percy Mkhize GP
7 Tsietso Modisadife NW
8 Mbulelo Nxazonke EC
9 Thandolweni Hlangani EC
10 Siphenathi Nobandla EC
MINI FLYWEIGHT 47.63 kg

SA Champion: Xolisa Magusha EC

Last def: Dec 18

IBO Champion: Simphiwe Khonco EC

Last def: Dec 18

IBF Champion Dee-Jay Kriel

Won title: Feb 19

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Ndulane EC ABU
2 Bangile Nyangani EC
3 Sibusiso Bandla EC
4 Khanyiso Siko EC
5 Sphamandla Baleni EC
6 Loyiso Ngantweni EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Gaveni Nkwenteni EC
9 Phumlani Maloni EC
10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *