⚠️ STAY INFORMED! Visit the SA Department of Health’s website for COVID-19 updates.  CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO.
VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT
May 5, 2021
May 2021 Men’s Ratings
June 9, 2021
Show all

April 2021 Men’s Ratings

RATINGS ANALYSIS APRIL 2021

Junior middleweight:

  • France Ramabolu has been removed as he has not renewed his license
  • Jami Webb enters at no 7 after a good performance against Christiano Ndomabssy

Lightweight:

  • Ripfumelo Chikwambane has been removed as he has not renewed his license

Junior lightweight:

  • Khanyile Bulana drops to no 5 after a 1st-round tko loss to Michael Magnesi
  • Mhlanganisi Sogcwayi enters at no 7 after a good win over previously undefeated Mandlenkosi Sibuso

Featherweight:

  • Mfusi Maxhayi has been removed as he has not renewed his license

Bantamweight:

  • Lwandile Sityata has been removed as he has not renewed his license
  • Cleutus Mbhele has been removed as he has not renewed his license

Junior bantamweight:

  • Sabelo Ngebinyana has relinquished the SA junior bantamweight title and moves to the International section
  • Mnqobi Mkhize has been removed as he has not renewed his license
  • Thulani Gumede has been removed as he has not renewed his license

Flyweight:

  • Lusizi Manzana moves up one position after a good win over former champion Thembelani Nxoshe
  • Thabang Ramagole drops to no 5 after 2 years of inactivity
  • Luyanda Ntwanambi drops to no 3 after a unanimous loss to Jackson Chauke for the SA title.
  • Mogale Molefe has been removed as he has not renewed his license

Junior flyweight:

  • Nhlanhla Tyirha has relinquished the SA junior fly titles to the International section
  • Thandolwethu Hlangani has been removed as he has not renewed his license

The rated boxers included in the list below have now been inactive for more than 18 months and are in danger of being removed from the ratings.

Heavyweight:

Luke Sutherland

Junior heavyweight:

Chris Thompson

Light heavyweight:

Nicholas Radley (SA champion)

Middleweight:

Ayanda Mthembu

Ricky Tshabalala

Wade Groth

Junior middleweight:

Linda Ntshingila

Welterweight:

Onke Duku

Flint Mdletshe

Junior welterweight:

Siseko Makeleni Marcus Lebogo

Lightweight:

Ayanda Nkosi (WBF champion)

Aphiwe Mboyiya

Junior lightweight:

Phila Mpontshana (SA champion)

Azinga Fuzile

Featherweight:

Toto Helebe

Sithembile Luzipho

Zama Zokwe

Junior featherweight:

Ayabonga Sonjica (SA champion)

Innocent Mantengu

Luthando Mbubulwana

Bantamweight:

Zolani Tete

Michael Daries

Mawande Matross (Eastern Cape champion)

Layten Gloss

Luzuko Siyo

Siphenathi Nobandla

Junior bantamweight:

Gideon Buthelezi (IBO champion)

Sikho Nqothole (IBO All-Africa champion)

Nkosikhona Spelmandla

Flyweight:

Phumelela Cafu

Thabang Ramagole

Sinethemba Kotona

Junior flyweight:

Nhlanhla Tyirha

Hekkie Budler

Bongani Silila

Mpumelelo Tshabalala

Mini flyweight:

Simpiwe Khonkco

Bangile Nyangani

Ayanda Ndulani

Thembelani Okolo

Phumlani Maloni

Loyiso Ngantweni

Athenkosi Thongwana

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *