⚠️ STAY INFORMED! Visit the SA Department of Health’s website for COVID-19 updates.  CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO.
BMT SWOWDOWN BOXING Tournament Sanctioned by BSA
May 22, 2019
SABC To Broadcast The 2018 South African Boxing Awards
May 31, 2019
Show all

April 2019 Men’s Ratings

HEAVYWEIGHT > 91.16 kg

SA champion: Ruann Visser

Won Title: Feb 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Justice Siliga GP Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
2 Tian Fick WC Flo Simba DRC
3 Joshua Pretorius KZN Vladyslav Sirenko UKR
4 Kizito Ruhamnye DRC
5
6
7
8
9
10
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 to 91.16 kg

SA champion: Thabiso Mchunu KZN

Last def: Dec 2018

IBO champion Kevin Lerena

Last def: Mar 2019

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Akani Phuzi GP WBA Pan Africa Amador Kalonji ANG
2 Chris Thompson GP Limbani Lano MWI
3 Tommy Oosthuizen GP
4 Keaton Gomes GP
5 Jayden Matthew KZN
6 Leron Myles GP
7 Lebogang Mashitoa GP
8
9
10
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 76.2 to 79.387 kg

SA champion: Nicholas Radley

Won title: Sep 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Frank Rodriguez GP Jackson Masamba DRC
2 Khayeni Hlungwane GP
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.58 to 76.2 kg

SA champion: Rowan Campbell GP

Won title: Aug 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ryno Liebenberg GP ABU Alex Kabangu DRC
2 Renson Hobyane LP Patrick Mukala DRC
3 Andile Mntungwa KZN
4 Alfonso Tissen GP
5
6
7
8
9
10
MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 to 72.58 kg

SA champion: Walter Dlamini GP

Won title: Dec 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ayanda Mthembu KZN Bouckson Bukasa DRC
2 Yanga Phetani WC Jimmy Mabundji DRC
3 Snamiso Ntuli KZN Augustin Matata DRC
4 Wade Groth GP Kongolo Tshimanga DRC
5 Ricky Tshabalala GP
6 Fernando Rodriguez GP
7 Wynand Mulder GP
8
9
10
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 66.68 to 69.85 kg

SA champion: Nkululeko Mhlongo KZN

Last defence: Sep 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 France Ramabolu FS Emile Kalekuzi DRC
2 Brandon Thysse GP Emmeny Kolombo DRC
3 Linda Ntshingila GP Welcome Malumbu DRC
4 Cowin Ray GP Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
5 Boyd Allen GP WBA Pan African Christiano Ndombassy DRC
6 Mark Farah GP
7 John Bopape GP
8 Simon Dladla KZN
9 Roarke Knapp GP
10 Ali Funeka EC
WELTERWEIGHT 63.5 to 66.68 kg

SA champion: Mziwoxolo Ndwayana EC

Won title: Sep 2018

IBO Champion: Thulani Mbenge GP

Won title: Dec 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Tsiko Mulovhedzi LP Antonio Mayala ANG
2 Uyanda Nogogo EC IBF Youth Faraday Mukandile DRC
3 Onke Duku GP Valentino Mutunda DRC
4 Tebogo Malose GP
5 Flint Mdletshe KZN
6 Odwa Gaxa EC
7
8
9
10
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 61.24 to 63.5 kg

WBF champion Xolani Mcotheli EC WBF International

Last defence: Apr 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Marcus Lebogo GP Clement Kamanga DRC
2 Jabulani Makhense GP WBA Pan African Marios Matamba CON
3 Gift Bholo GP ABU South
4 Vuyani Masondo EC
5 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
6 Siseko Makeleni EC
7 Siya Mabena GP
8 Humbulani Netshamutshed
9
10
LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 to 61.24 kg

SA champion: Thompson Mokwana GP

Last defence: Oct 2017

WBF champion Xolisani Ndongeni

Last defence: Aug 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Nkosi GP WBA Pan Africa Dennis Mwale MAL
2 Michael Mokoena GP Junior Welter
3 Siphosethu Mvula EC
4 Phumelele Sobahle EC
5 Prince Dlomo GP
6 Ripfumelo Chikwambane LP
7 Dillon Yule WC
8 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
9 Xolani Mgidi MP
10 David Rajuili WC
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 57.15 to 58.97 kg

SA champion: Phila Mpontshana EC

Last defence: April 2019

International Azinga Fuzile EC IBF Africa

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Sibusiso Zingange GP WBA Pan African
2 Paul Mangxilana GP
3 Anthony Moloisane FS
4 Lunga Stimela WC
5 Koos Sibiya LP
6 Sifiso Hlongwane LP
7 Rofhiwa Maemu GP ABU South
8 Lucky Monyebane GP
9 Hloni Maboko GP
10 Malcolm Klassen GP
FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 to 57.15 kg

SA champion: Khanyile Bulane

Won title: Jul 2018

International: Toto Helebe WC

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Lerato Dlamini GP IBF Africa
2 Sydney Maluleka LP
3 Aphiwe Masengwana EC
4 Mfusi Maxhayi EC
5 Sithembile Luzipho EC
6 Thembani Mbangatha WC WBF All Africa
7 Jeff Magagane GP WBA Pan African
8 Sithembiso Maduna KZN
9 Doctor Ntsele FS
10 Asanda Gingqi EC
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 53.52 to 55.34 kg

SA champion: Vacant WC

International Lodumo Lamati EC

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Innocent Mantengu/a> KZN IBF Africa
2 Thatho Bonokoane GP WBF All Africa
3 Ayabonga Sonjica EC ABU South
4 Lihle Gingxana WC
5 Bongani Bhuti GP
6 Luthando Mbumbulwana EC
7 Asiphe Ntshili EC
8
9
10
BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 to 53.52 kg

SA champion: Ronald Malindi

Won title: Sep 2018

WBO champion: Zolani Tete EC

Last defence: Oct 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Mbulelo Dyani EC
2 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe GP
3 Cleutus Mbhele GP
4 Makazole Tete EC
5 Michael Daries WC
6 Tholomusa Ngema KZN
7 Siboniso Gonya KZN
8
9
10
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 50.8 to 52.16 kg

SA champion: Sabelo Ngebinyane WC

Won title: Mar 2019

IBO champion: Gideon Buthelezi GP

Last defence: Jul 2018

International Athenkosi Dumezweni EC WBC Silver

International Yanga Sigqibo EC

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Nkosikho Spelmandla EC
2 Lindile Tshemese EC
3 Thulani Gumede KZN
4 Gcina Makhoba KZN
5 Sikho Nqothole GP WBA Pan Africa
6 Mnqobi Mkhize KZN
7 Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe KZN
8 Theo Nxayiphi EC
9
10
FLYWEIGHT 48.99 to 50.8 kg

SA champion: Jackson Chauke GP WBF International

Won title: Apr 2019

IBF champion: Moruti Mthalane GP

Last defence: Dec 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Fikile Mlonyeni EC WBO Africa
2 Nhlanhla Ngamntweni EC
3 Luyanda Ntwanambi EC WBO Africa Youth
4 Sihle Jelwana FS
5 Lebogang Pilane FS
6 Thabang Ramagole GP
7 Xolisile Voyi EC
8 Sinethemba Kotona EC
9 Phumelele Cafu EC
10 Dalisizwe Komani EC
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 47.62 to 48.99 kg

SA champion: Nhlanhla Tyhira

Won title: Dec 2018

International: Hekkie Budler GP

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Nkosinathi Joyi EC WBO Africa
2 Sivenathi Nontshinga EC IBF International
3 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
4 Bongani Silila EC
5 Mpho Seforo GP
6 Tsietso Modisadife NW
7 Mbulelo Nxazonke EC
8 Thandolweni Hlangani EC
9 Siphenathi Nobandla EC
10
MINI FLYWEIGHT 47.63 kg

SA Champion: Xolisa Magusha EC

Last def: Dec 2018

IBO Champion: Simphiwe Khonco EC

Last def: Dec 2018

IBF Champion Dee-Jay Kriel GP IBF

Won title: Feb 2019

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Ndulane EC ABU
2 Bangile Nyangani EC
3 Sibusiso Bandla EC
4 Khanyiso Siko EC
5 Sphamandla Baleni EC
6 Loyiso Ngantweni EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Gaveni Nkwenteni EC
9 Siyakholwa Kuse EC
10 Phumlani Maloni EC

RATINGS ANALYSIS – APRIL 30 2019

Heavyweight: no changes

Junior heavyweight: no changes

Light heavyweight: no changes

Super middleweight: no changes

Middleweight:

  • Wynand Mulder drops to the bottom of the ratings. He has been stopped in his last 2 fights.

Junior middleweight: no changes

Welterweight: no changes

Junior welterweight: no changes

Lightweight:

  • Simphiwe Vetyeka has been removed from the ratings. He has been inactive for more than 12 months.
  • Nkosinathi Biyela has been removed from the ratings. He has been inactive for more than 12 months.

Junior lightweight:

  • Koos SIbiya drops to no 5 after losing to Phila Mpontshana.

Featherweight:

  • Asanda Gingqi enters at no 10 after stopping Tello LIthebe.
  • Tello Lithebe drops out of the ratings.

Junior featherweight: no changes

Bantamweight: no changes

Junior bantamweight:

  • Gcina Makhoba beat Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe in February, end enters at no 4.
  • Ndwandwe drops to no 7.

Flyweight:

  • Luyanda Ntwanambi moves up to no 5 after stopping Xolisile Voyi.
  • Xolisile Voyi drops to no 8 after his loss to Ntwanambi.
  • Jackson Chauke won the vacant SA title.
  • Thabang Ramagole drops to no 6 after losing to Jackson Chauke.

Junior flyweight:

  • Nkosinathi Joyi and Nhlanhla Tyirha retain their places on the ratings as their contest was not for the SA title.
  • Percy Mkhize has been removed from the ratings. He has been inactive for more than 12 months.

Mini flyweight:

  • Siyakholwa Kuse enters at no 9 after a good win over Phumlani Maloni.
  • Phumlani Maloni drops to no 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *