SAs Boxing Legends

  • 1927 Willie Smith

    Bantamweight, British version
  • 1950 Toweel

    Bantamweight, Universal
  • 1973 Taylor

    WBA Bantamweight
  • 1980 Mathebula, Terrence

    WBA flyweight
  • 1983 Coetzee, Gerrie

    WBA Heavyweight
  • 1984 Crous, Piet

    WBA Junior Lightweight
  • 1986 Mitchell, Brian

    WBA Junior Lightweight
  • 1990 Ncita, Welcome

    WBA & IBF Junior Featherweight
  • 1990 Thobela, Dingaan

    WBO Lightweight
  • 1991 Mitchell, Brian

    IBF Junior Lightweight
  • 1993 Molefyane, Ditau

    WBF Junior Lightweight
  • 1993 Matlala, Jakes

    WBO Flyweight
  • 1993 Thobela

    WBA Lightweight
  • 1994 Bungu Vuyani

    IBF Junior Featherweight
  • 1995 Botile, Mbulelo

    IBF Bantamweight
  • 1995 Holliday

    IBF Lightweight
  • 1995 Murray

    WBU Welterweight
  • 1995 Matlala, Jakes

    WBO Junior Flyweight
  • 1995 Ntshingila

    IBC Featherweight
  • 1995 Botha, Francois

    IBF Heavyweight
  • 1996 Malinga, Thulani

    WBC Super Middleweight
  • 1996 Magxwalisa

    WBU Super Flyweight
  • 1996 Sikali

    WBU Junior Flyweight
  • 1996 Baloyi

    WBU Junior Featherweight
  • 1996 Ledwaba

    WBU Bantamweight
  • 1997 Matlala, Jakes

    IBA Junior Flyweight
  • 1997 Malinga, Thulani

    WBU Welterweight
  • 1997 Quka

    WBU Bantamweight
  • 1997 Sanders

    WBU Heavyweight
  • 1997 Sanders

  • 1997 Malinga, Thulani

  • 1997 Petelo

    IBF Mini Flyweight
  • 1998 Baloyi, Cassius

    WBU Featherweight
  • 1998 Malinga, Thulani

    WBF Super Middleweight
  • 1998 Sikali

    WBU Junior Bantamweight
  • 1998 Ramoni

    IBO Super Bantamweight
  • 1998 Makambi

    IBO Middleweight
  • 1998 Mofokeng

    WBU Cruiserweight
  • 1998 Memani

    WBU Minimumweight
  • 1998 Makepula

    WBU Junior Flyweight
  • 1999 Ledwaba

    IBF Junior Featherweight
  • 1999 Rothmann

    WBU Cruiserweight
  • 1999 Maqolo

    WBF Mini Flyweight
  • 1999 Mbityi

    IBO Flyweight
  • 1999 Malinga, Thulani

    IBO Welterweight
  • 2000 Makepula

    WBO Junior Flyweight
  • 2000 Barnardo

    WBF Heavyweight
  • 2000 Thobela, Dingaan

    WBC Super Middleweight
  • 2000 Botile, Mbulelo

    IBF Featherweight
  • 2001 Botile, Mbulelo

    WBU Junior Flyweight
  • 2001 Matlala, Jakes

    WBU Junior Flyweight
  • 2003 Sanders

    WBO Heavyweight

Ntshingila

Mo