2019 Licensing Brainstorming Workshop
November 5, 2018
November 2018 Women’s Ratings
November 10, 2018
Show all

November 2018 Men’s Ratings

Men's Ratings November 2018

HEAVYWEIGHT > 91.16 kg

SA Champion Ruann Visser

Won title: Feb 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Marc Subramoney KZN Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
2 Justice Silinga GP Flo Simba DRC
3 Joshua Pretorius GP Vladyslav Sirenko UKR
4 Osborne Machimana
5
6
7
8
9
10
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 to 91.16 kg

SA Champion Thabiso Mchunu KZN

Won title: June 2017

IBO Champion Kevin Lerena

Last def: June 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Akani Phuzi GP Sting Gonorenda ZIM
2 Tommy Oosthuizen GP Amador Kalonji ANG
3 Chris Thompson GP Limbani Lano MWI
4 Jayden Matthew KZN
5 Leron Myles GP
6
7
8
9
10
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 76.2 to 79.387 kg

SA Champion Nicholas Radley WC WBF All Africa

Won title: Sep 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Frank Rodriguez GP Jackson Masamba DRC
2 Khayeni Hlungwane GP
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.58 to 76.2 kg

SA Champion Rowan Campbell GP

Won title: Aug 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ryno Liebenberg GP ABU Patrick Mukala DRC
2 Renson Hobyane LP Benjamin Nhabetse MOZ
3 Andile Mntungwa Christian Okeke NIG
4 Alfonso Tissen
5
6
7
8
9
10
MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 to 72.58 kg

SA Champion: Wade Groth GP

Won title: Aug 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ayanda Mthembu KZN Bouckson Bukasa DRC
2 Wynand Mulder GP Jimmy Mabundji DRC
3 Yanga Phetani WC Augustin Matata DRC
4 Walter Dlamini GP Dennis Mbat NIG
5 Snamiso Ntuli Daddy Mpinga DRC
6 Fernando Rodrigues GP Dido Mukhanya DRC
7 Marcel Botha KZN Kongolo Tshimanga DRC
8 John Bopape GP
9 Ricky Tshabalala
10
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 66.68 to 69.85 kg

SA Champion Nkululeko Mhlongo KZN

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 France Ramabolu FS WBF International Emile Kalekuzi DRC
2 Brandon Thysse GP Emmeny Kolombo DRC
3 Cowin Ray GP Welcome Malumbu DRC
4 Mark Farah GP Francis Matika ZIM
5 Chris Mughiso DRC
6 Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
7 Valentino Mutunda DRC
8 Christiano Ndombassy AGO
9
10
WELTERWEIGHT 63.5 to 66.68 kg

SA Champion Mziwoxolo Ndwayana EC

Won Title: Sep 2018

IBO Champion Thulani Mbenge GP

Won Title: June 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Tsiko Mulovhedzi LP Junior Assoya DRC
2 Uyanda Nogogo EC IBF Youth Hamisi Guluka TAN
3 Odwa Gaxa EC Antonio Mayala ANG
4 Shaun Ness GP Faraday Mukandile DRC
5 Onke Duku GP
6 Tebogo Malose EC
7 Flint Mdletshe KZN
8
9
10
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 61.24 to 63.5 kg

SA Champion Xolani Mcotheli EC WBF International

Won title: Apr 17

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Warren Joubert GP Clement Kamanga DRC
2 Marcus Lebogo GP Marios Matamba COG
3 Siseko Makeleni EC Denis Mwale MWI
4 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
5 Jabulani Makhense GP
6 Vuyani Masondo EC
7 Gift Bholo GP
8 Humbulani Netshamutshedzi LP
9 Siya Mabena GP
10
LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 to 61.24 kg

SA Champion Thompson Mokwana GP

Last defence: Oct 2017

WBF Champion Xolisani Ndongeni

Won title: Apr 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ayanda Nkosi GP WBA Pan Africa Sando Jackson MAL
2 Simphiwe Vetyeka WBO Africa Dennis Mwale MAL
3 Prince Dlomo GP
4 Siphosethu Mvula EC
5 Lunga Stimela WC ABU South
6 Michael Mokoena GP Junior Welter
7 Lukhanyo Kaptein WC
8 Sam Sithole MP
9 Ripfumelo Chikwambane LP
10 Dillon Yule WC
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 57.15 to 58.97 kg

SA Champion Phila Mpontshana EC

Won title: April 2017

International Champion Azinga Fuzile EC IBF Africa

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Sibusiso Zingange GP EC ABU International Romeo Makwaka MAL
2 Koos Sibiya LP ABU South
3 Paul Mangxilana GP
4 Sifiso Hlongwane GP
5 Sinethemba Bam WC
6 Lucky Monyebane GP
7 Anthony Moloisane FS
8 Hloni Maboko GP
9 Malcolm Klassen GP
10 Lusanda Komanisi EC
FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 to 57.15 kg

SA Champion Khanyile Bulane EC

Last defence: July 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Lerato Dlamini GP WBC International Romeo Makwaka MWI
2 Rofhiwa Maemu GP WBA Pan Africa
3 Sydney Maluleka LP
4 Sithembile Luzipho EC
5 Mfusi Maxhayi EC
6 Aphiwe Masengwana EC
7 Thembani Mbangatha FS WBF All Africa Featherweight
8 Tello Lithebe FS
9 Samuel Esau WC
10 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 53.52 to 55.34 kg

SA Champion Lodumo Lamati (IBF Intercon)

Won title: April 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Innocent Mantengu KZN IBF Africa
2 Thatho Bonokoane GP WBF All Africa
3 Ayabonga Sonjica EC
4 Luthando Mbumbulwana EC
5 Mnikelo Ndema WC
6 Lihle Gingxana WC
7 Bongani Bhuti GP
8 Asiphe Ntshili EC
9 Doctor Ntsele FS
10
BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 to 53.52 kg

SA Champion Ronald Malindi GP ABU South

WBO champion Zolani Tete EC

Last defence: Apr 2018

International Toto Helebe

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Siboniso Gonya KZN
2 Makazole Tete EC
3 Mbulelo Dyani EC
4 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe GP
5 Cleutus Mbhele GP
6 Joshua Studdard GP
7 Michael Daries WC
8
9
10
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 50.8 to 52.16 kg

SA Champion Athenkosi Dumezweni EC

Won title: Aug 2018

IBO Champion Gideon Buthelezi GP

Last defence: July 2018

International Yanga Sigqibo EC

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Sabelo Ngebinyane WC
2 Sikho Nqothole GP WBA Pan Africa
3 Nkosikho Spelmandla EC
4 Lindile Tshemese EC
5 Mfundo Gwayana EC
6 Thulani Gumede KZN
7 Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe KZN
8 Mnqobi Mkhize KZN
9
10
FLYWEIGHT 48.99 to 50.8 kg

SA Champion Thembelani Nxoshe EC

Last defence: July 2018

International Champion Moruti Mthalane EC

Last defence: July 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Jackson Chauke GP WBF International
2 Fikile Mlonyeni EC WBO Africa
3 Nhlanhla Ngamntweni EC WBA Pan-African
4 Thabang Ramagole GP
5 Xolisile Voyi EC
6 Sihle Jelwana FS
7 Luyanda Ntwanambi EC
8 Sibusiso Twani GP
9 Lebogang Pilane FS
10 Sinethemba Kotona EC
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 47.62 to 48.99 kg

SA Champion Bongani Silila EC

Last defence: Dec 2016

WBA, IBF Champion Hekkie Budler GP

Last defence: May 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Mpho Seforo GP WBF All Africa
2 Nhanhla Tyirha
3 Sivenathi Nontshinga EC ABU SADC
4 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
5 Percy Mkhize GP
6 Tsietso Modisadife NW
7 Mbulelo Nxazonke EC
8 Nwabisile Cholani WC
9
10
MINI FLYWEIGHT 47.63 kg

SA Champion Xolisa Magusha EC

Won title: Dec 2017

IBO Champion Simphiwe Khonco EC

Last defence: June 2018

International Dee-Jay Kriel WBC International

National Contenders Province International Contenders Country
1 Ayanda Ndulane EC ABU
2 Sphamandla Baleni EC
3 Bangile Nyangani EC
4 Khanyiso Siko EC
5 Sibusiso Bandla EC
6 Loyiso Ngantweni EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Phumlani Maloni EC
9 Gaveni Nkwenteni
10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *