May 2018 Women’s Ratings
May 14, 2018
Hekkie walks into a Lion’s Den and returns with its mane!
May 20, 2018
Show all

May 2018 Men’s Ratings

MOVEMENT IN THE MEN’S RATINGS

AS AT APRIL 30 2018

Heavyweight:

  • We await the outcome of Ruaan Visser’s SAIDS hearing.

Junior heavyweight:

  • Frank Rodrigues is moved to light heavyweight where he has been active with a good win over Khayeni Hlungwane.
  • Leron Myles enters at no 5, unbeaten in 6 contests.
  • Ilunga Makabu is removed from the International list through inactivity in South Africa.

Light heavyweight:

  • Frank Rodrigues enters at no 2 after beating Khayeni Hlungwane.

Super middleweight:

No changes

Middleweight:

  • Thembalethu Makholwa’s management has requested that he be removed from the ratings. He is unlicensed and has not been training.
  • Barend van Rooyen has been removed as champion on the recommendation of SAIDS and BSA.
  • Wynand Mulder enters at no 2 after a good win over Marcel Botha.
  • Botha drops to no 5.
  • Walter Dlamini has been removed. He has won only 2 of his last 12 contests.

Junior middleweight:

No changes

Welterweight:

  • Ali Funeka is at risk of losing his no 1 position. He turned down an opportunity to challenge for the SA title, and has lost his last 3 fights, the last against an 8-fight novice.
  • Jared Silverman has been removed for personal reasons.
  • Onke Duku drops to no 10 after a unanimous decision loss to Uyanda Nogogo.

Junior welterweight:

  • Flint Mdletshe has been removed – he has been inactive for more than 12 months.
  • Gift Bholo drops to no 7 after a stoppage loss to Marios Matamba of the DRC.
  • Marcus Lebogo drops to no 4 after losing to Michael Mokoena for the Gauteng title.
  • Warren Joubert drops to no 3 after a stoppage lo0ss to Xolani Mcotheli for the SA title.
  • Jabulani Makhense enters at no 10.

Lightweight:

  • Simphiwe Vetyeka enters at no 2 after defeating the SA champion on points.
  • Xolisani Ndongeni won the vacant WBF title.
  • Xolani Mgisi drops out after a decision loss to Prince Ndlovu.

Junior lightweight:

  • Aphiwe Mboyiya has been removed – he has been inactive for more than 12 months.
  • Prince Ndlovu enters at no 10 after a good performance against Thizwilondi Nemaphandoni.
  • Sunday Ogbior is removed from the International list through inactivity in SA.

Featherweight:

  • Oscar Chauke has been removed – he has been inactive for more than 12 months.
  • Sithembile Luzipho scored a good win over Aphiwe Maswanganya to enter at no 6.
  • Aphiwe Maswanganya drops to no 8.
  • Samuel Esau drops to no 10 as a result of the above.
  • Sydney Maluleka drops to no 5 after losing to Lerato Dlamini for the WBC International title. Junior featherweight: no changes.

Bantamweight:

  • Mbulelo Dyani drops to no 7 after losing to Toto Helebe.

Junior bantamweight:

  • Sabelo Ngebinyana drops to no 3 after losing to Yanga Sigqibo.
  • Athenkosi Dumezweni becomes the new no 1.

Flyweight:

No changes

Junior flyweight:

  • Nwabisile Cholani drops to no 10 after losing to Luyanda Nkwanka.
  • Percy Mkhize lost to unrated Zolile Miya at bantamweight. His weight for rating purposes will be monitored going forward.

Mini flyweight:

  • Khanyiso Siko drops to no 10 after a loss to Ayanda Ndulani.

May 2018 Men's Ratings

HEAVYWEIGHT > 91.16 kg

SA Champion Ruann Visser

Won title: Feb 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Marc Subramoney KZN Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
2 Danie van Heerden GP Jean Lutete Kamba DRC
3 Justice Silinga GP Chris Mabombo DRC
4 Osborne Machimana Emmanuel Mnengi DRC
5 Mugabon Mudimba DRC
6 Kizito Ruhamnye DRC
7 Vladyslav Sirenko Ukr
8
9
10
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 to 91.16 kg

SA Champion Thabiso Mchunu KZN

Won title: June 2017

IBO Champion Kevin Lerena

Last def: March 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Johnny Muller GP Sting Gonorenda ZIM
2 Jayden Matthew KZN Patrick Mavungu DRC
3 Akani Phuzi GP Didier Nyembe DRC
4 Chris Thompson GP
5 Leron Myles GP
6
9
10
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 76.2 to 79.387 kg

SA Champion Vacant

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Tommy Oosthuizen GP ABU South Lewis Bukasa DRC
2 Khayeni Hlungwane GP Fiston Kabamba DRC
3 Nicholas Radley WC WBF All Africa Jackson Masamba DRC
4 Khayeni Hlungwane GP Yomi Shokhumbe NIG
5
6
7
8
9
10
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.58 to 76.2 kg

SA Champion Vacant

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Renson Hobyane LP Patrick Mukala DRC
2 Ryno Liebenberg GP Benjamin Nhabetse MOZ
3 Rowan Campbell GP Christian Okeke NIG
4 Alfonso Tissen
5 Andile Mntungwa
6
7
8
9
10
MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 to 72.58 kg

SA Champion Vacant

Won title: Dec 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Wade Groth GP Bouckson Bukasa DRC
2 Wynand Mulder GP Harrision Johnson NIG
3 Fernando Rodrigues GP Hamed Kalongi DRC
4 Ayanda Mthembu KZN Jimmy Mabundji DRC
5 Marcel Botha KZN Augustin Matata DRC
6 Dennis Mbat NIG
7 Daddy Mpinga DRC
8 Dido Mukhanya DRC
9 Kongolo Tshimanga DRC
10
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 66.68 to 69.85 kg

SA Champion Nkululeko Mhlongo KZN

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 France Ramabolu FS WBF International Stanis Apanu DRC
2 Brandon Thysse GP Emile Kalekuzi DRC
3 Roarke Knapp GP Emmeny Kolombo DRC
4 Mark Farah GP Welcome Malumbu
5 George Mdluli KZN Francis Matika ZIM
6 John Bopape GP Chris Mughiso DRC
7 Etienne van Niekerk Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
8 Valentino Mutunda DRC
9 Christiano Ndombassy
10 Jeff Otimbio DRC
WELTERWEIGHT 63.5 to 66.68 kg

SA Champion Thulani Mbenge GP

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ali Funeka EC WBO Africa Junior Assoya DRC
2 Tsiko Mulovhedzi LP Hamisi Guluka TAN
3 Shaun Ness GP Clement Kamanga DRC
4 Mziwoxolo Ndwayana EC Antonio Mayala Ang
5 Tebogo Malose GP Faraday Mukandile DRC
6 Uyanda Nogogo EC Fortune Muyumba DRC
7 Odwa Gaxa EC
8 Khakhathi Raminchi LP
9 Siya Mabena GP
10 Onke Duku GP
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 61.24 to 63.5 kg

SA Champion Xolani McotheliEC

Won title: April 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Michael Mokoena GP Marios Matamba DRC
2 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP Ernest Msoliza MAL
3 Warren Joubert GP Dennis Mwale MAL
4 Marcus Lebogo GP
5 Vuyani Masondo
6 Vusumzi Tyatyeka WC
7 Gift Bholo GP ABU South
8 Willis Baloyi GP
9 Humbulani Netshamutshedzi
10 Jabulani Makhense
LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 to 61.24 kg

SA Champion Thompson Mokwana GP

Last defence: Oct 2017

WBF Champion Xolisani Ndongeni

Won title: Apr 18

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Nkosi GP WBA Pan Africa Sando Jackson MAL
2 Simphiwe Vetyeka WBO Africa Dennis Mwale MAL
3 Prince Dlomo GP Richard Muriri ZIM
4 Mzonke Fana WC Nkululeko Venganayi
5 Siphosethu Mvula EC
6 Nkosinathi Ntshangase LP
7 Jeff Magagane GP
8 Lunga Stimela WC ABU South
9 Dillon Yule WC
10 David Rajuili KZN All Africa
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 57.15 to 58.97 kg

SA Champion Phila Mpontshana EC

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Koos Sibiya LP ABU South Welcome Mathe ZIM
2 Sibusiso Zingange GP ABU International Romeo Makwaka MAL
3 Lucky Monyebane GP
4 Anthony Moloisane GP
5 Phumelele Sobahle EC
6 Malcolm Klassen GP
7 Sifiso Hlongwane GP
8 Lusanda Komanisi EC
9 Sinethemba Bam WC
10 Prince Ndlovu LP
FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 to 57.15 kg

SA Champion Azinga Fuzile EC

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Lerato Dlamini GP IBF Youth
2 Khanyile Bulana EC
3 Rofhiwa Maemu GP WBA Pan Africa
4 Tello Lithebe FS WBF Intercontinental
5 Sydney Maluleka LP
6 Sithembile Luzipho EC
7 Mfusi Maxhayi EC
8 Aphiwe Masengwana EC
9 Thembani Mbangatha WC WBF All Africa
10 Samuel Esau WC
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 53.52 to 55.34 kg

SA Champion Lodumo Lamati(IBF Intercon)

Won title: April 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Innocent Mantengu KZN IBF Africa Alexander Gambinda
2 Bongani Mahlangu GP WBO International
3 Bonakele Bikitsha EC
4 Thatho Bonokoane GP WBF All Africa
5 Ayabonga Sonjica EC
6 Bogani Bhuti GP
7 Lihle Gingxana WC
8 Mnikelo Ndema
9
10
BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 to 53.52 kg

SA Champion Toto Helebe WC

Last defence: Apr 2018

WBO champion Zolani Tete EC

Last defence: Apr 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ronald Malindi GP ABU South
2 Mzuvukile Magwaca WC IBF Intercontinental
3 Makazole Tete EC
4 Sithembiso Faye EC
5 Lwandile Sityatha EC
6 Doctor Ntsele FS
7 Mbulelo Dyani EC
8 Bonani Ngozi EC
9 Siboniso Gonya KZN
10 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe GP
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 50.8 to 52.16 kg

SA Champion Yanga Sigqibo

Won title: Apr 2018

IBO Champion Gideon Buthelezi GP

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Athenkosi Dumezweni EC WBO Africa
2 Lindile Tshemese EC
3 Sabelo Ngebinyane WC
4 Sikho Nqothole GP
5 Mfundo Gwayana EC
6 Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe KZN
7 Lemogang Mapitsi GP
8 Thulani Gumede KZN
9
10
FLYWEIGHT 48.99 to 50.8 kg

SA Champion Thembelani Nxoshe EC

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Moruti Mthalane GP IBF International
2 Nhlanhla Ngamntweni EC WBA Pan-African
3 Jackson Chauke GP WBF International
4 Xolisile Voyi EC
5 Simnikile Combo EC
6 Sihle Jelwana FS
7 Masixole Khweza EC
8 Lebogang Pilane FS
9 Sibusiso Twani GP
10 Dalisizwe Komani EC
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 47.62 to 48.99 kg

SA Champion Bongani Silila EC

Last defence: Dec 2016

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Hekkie Budler GP
2 Mpho Seforo GP WBF All Africa
3 Siyabonga Siyo EC
4 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
5 Fikile Mlonyeni EC
6 Mzwabantu Dabaza EC
7 Percy Mkhize GP
8 Thabang Ramagole GP
9 Tsietso Modisadife GP
10 Nwabisile Cholani WC
MINI FLYWEIGHT 47.63 kg

SA Champion Xolisa Magusha EC

Won title: Dec 2017

IBO Champion Simphiwe Khonco EC

Last defence: June 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Dee-Jay Kriel GP WBC International
2 Sphamandla Baleni EC
3 Ayanda Ndulane EC
4 Bangile Nyangani EC
5 Loyiso Ngantweni EC
6 Mbulelo Nxazonke EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Daluxolo Mangcotywa EC
9 Phumlani Maloni EC
10 Khanyiso Siko EC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *