Fare Thee Well Mama Winnie..!!!
April 6, 2018
April 2018 Women’s Ratings
April 12, 2018
Show all

April 2018 Men’s Ratings

South African Men's Ratings - as at March 31 28 2018.

Those names highlighted in italics will be removed due to inactivity in the next month's ratings.

HEAVYWEIGHT > 91.16 kg

SA Champion Ruann Visser

Won title: Feb 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Marc Subramoney KZn Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
2 Danie van Heerden GP Jean Lutete Kamba DRC
3 Justice Silinga GP Chris Mabombo DRC
4 Osborne Machimana Emmanuel Mnengi DRC
5 Mugabon Mudimba DRC
6 Kizito Ruhamnye DRC
7 Vladyslav Sirenko Ukr
8/th>
9
10
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 to 91.16 kg

SA Champion Thabiso Mchunu KZN

Won title: June 2017

IBO ChampionKevin Lerena

Last def: March 2018

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Johnny Muller GP Sting Gonorenda ZIM
2 Jayden Matthew KZn Ilunga Makabu Jr DRC
3 Frank Rodriguez GP Patrick Mavungu DRC
4 Akani Phuzi GP Didier Nyembe DRC
5 Chris Thompson GP
6
9
10
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 76.2 to 79.387 kg

SA Champion Vacant

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Tommy Oosthuizen GP ABU South Lewis Bukasa DRC
2 Khayeni Hlungwane GP Fiston Kabamba DRC
3 Nicholas Radley WCGP WBF All Africa Jackson Masamba DRC
4 Yomi Shokhumbe NIG
5 6
7
8
9
10
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.58 to 76.2 kg

SA Champion Vacant

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Renson Hobyane LP Patrick Mukala DRC
2 Ryno Liebenberg GP Benjamin Nhabetse MOZ
3 Rowan Campbell GP Christian Okeke NIG
4 Alfonso Tissen
5 Andile Mntungwa
6
7
8
9
10
MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 to 72.58 kg

SA Champion Barend van Rooyen

Won title: Dec 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Thembalethu Makholwa WC Bouckson Bukasa DRC
2 Wade Groth GP Harrision Johnson NIG
3 Marcel Botha KZn Hamed Kalongi DRC
4 Fernando Rodrigues GP Jimmy Mabundji DRC
5 Ayanda Mthembu KZn Augustin Matata DRC
6 Walter Dlamini GP Dennis Mbat NIG
7 Daddy Mpinga DRC
8 Dido Mukhanya DRC
9 Kongolo Tshimanga DRC
10
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 66.68 to 69.85 kg

SA Champion Nkululeko Mhlongo KZN

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 France Ramabolu FS WBF International Stanis Apanu DRC
2 Brandon Thysse GP Emile Kalekuzi DRC
3 Roarke Knapp GP Emmeny Kolombo DRC
4 Mark Farah GP Welcome Malumbu
5 George Mdluli KZN Francis Matika ZIM
6 John Bopape GP Chris Mughiso DRC
7 Etienne van Niekerk Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
8 Valentino Mutunda DRC
9 Christiano Ndombassy
10 Jeff Otimbio DRC
WELTERWEIGHT 63.5 to 66.68 kg

SA Champion Thulani Mbenge GP

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ali Funeka EC) WBO Africa Junior Assoya DRC
2 Jarred Silverman GP Hamisi Guluka TAN
3 Tsiko Mulovhedzi LP Clement Kamanga DRC
4 Shaun Ness GP Antonio Mayala Ang
5 Mziwoxolo Ndwayana EC Faraday Mukandile DRC
6 Tebogo Malose GP Fortune Muyumba DRC
7 Uyanda Nogogo EC
8 Odwa Gaxa EC
9 Onke Duku GP
10 Khakhathi Raminchi LP
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 61.24 to 63.5 kg

SA Champion Xolani McotheliEC

Won title: April 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Warren Joubert GP Marios Matamba DRC
2 Michael Mokoena GP Ernest Msoliza MAL
3 Marcus Lebogo GP Dennis Mwale MAL
4 Flint Mdletshe KZN
5 Gift Bholo GP ABU South
6 Tshifhiwe Munyai LP
7 Vuyani Masondo EC
8 Vusumzi Tyatyeka WC
9 Willis Baloyi GP
10 Humbulani Netshamutshedzi
LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 to 61.24 kg

SA Champion Thompson Mokwana GP

Last defence: Oct 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ayanda Nkosi GP WBA Pan Africa Sando Jackson MAL
2 Prince Dlomo GP Dennis Mwale MAL
3 Mzonke Fana WC Richard Muriri ZIM
4 Siphosethu Mvula EC Nkululeko Venganayi
5 Nkosinathi Ntshangase LP
6 Jeff Magagane GP
7 Lunga Stimela WC ABU South
8 Xolani Mgidi Mpu
9 Xolisani Ndongeni EC
10 Dillon Yule WC
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 57.15 to 58.97 kg

SA Champion Phila Mpontshana EC

Last defence: Sept 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Koos Sibiya LP) ABU South Welcome Mathe ZIM
2 Aphiwe Mboyiya EC IBF Youth Sunday Ogiebor NIG
3 Sibusiso Zingange GP ABU International
4 Lucky Monyebane GP
5 Anthony Moloisane GP
6 Phumelele Sobahle EC
7 Malcolm Klassen GP
8 Sifiso Hlongwane GP
9 Lusanda Komanisi EC
10 Sinethemba Bam WC
FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 to 57.15 kg

SA Champion Azinga Fuzile EC

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Lerato Dlamini GP IBF Youth
2 Khanyile Bulana EC
3 Rofhiwa Maemu GP WBA Pan Africa
4 Sydney Maluleka LP
5 Oscar Chauke GP WBF Junior light Intercontinental
6 Tello Lithebe FS WBF Intercontinental
7 Aphiwe Masengwana EC
8 Mfusi Maxhayi EC
9 Thembani Mbangatha WCGP WBF All Africa Featherweight
10 Samuel Esau WC
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 53.52 to 55.34 kg

SA Champion Lodumo Lamati(IBF Intercon)

Won title: April 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Innocent Mantengu KZN IBF Africa Alexander Gambinda
2 Bongani Mahlangu GP WBO International
3 Bonakele Bikitsha EC
4 Thatho Bonokoane GP WBF All Africa
5 Ayabonga Sonjica EC
6 Bogani Bhuti GP
7 Lihle Gingxana WC
8 Mnikelo Ndema
9
10
BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 to 53.52 kg

SA Champion Toto Helebe WC

Last defence: July 2017

WBO champion Zolani Tete EC

Last defence: Nov 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Ronald Malindi GP ABU South
2 Mzuvukile Magwaca WC IBF Intercontinental
3 Makazole Tete EC
4 Mbulelo Dyani EC
5 Sithembiso Faye EC
6 Lwandile Sityatha EC
7 Doctor Ntsele FS
8 Bonani Ngozi EC
9 Siboniso Gonya KZN
10 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe GP
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 50.8 to 52.16 kg

SA Champion Yanga Sigqibo

Won title: Sept 2017

IBO ChampionGideon Buthelezi GP

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Sabelo Ngebinyane WC
2 Athenkosi Dumezweni EC WBO Africa
3 Lindile Tshemese EC
4 Sikho Nqothole GP
5 Mfundo Gwayana EC
6 Muziwenkosi Ndwandwe KZN
7 Lemogang Mapitsi GP
8 Thulani Gumede KZN
9
10
FLYWEIGHT 48.99 to 50.8 kg

SA Champion Thembelani Nxoshe EC

Last defence: July 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Moruti Mthalane GP IBF International
2 Nhlanhla Ngamntweni EC WBA Pan-African
3 Jackson Chauke GP WBF International
4 Xolisile Voyi EC
5 Simnikile Combo EC
6 Sihle Jelwana FS
7 Masixole Khweza EC
8 Lebogang Pilane FS
9 Sibusiso Twani GP
10 Dalisizwe Komani EC
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 47.62 to 48.99 kg

SA Champion Bongani Silila EC

Last defence: Dec 2016

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Hekkie Budler GP
2 Mpho Seforo GP WBF All Africa
3 Siyabonga Siyo EC
4 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
5 Fikile Mlonyeni EC
6 Mzwabantu Dabaza EC
7 Percy Mkhize GP
8 Nwabisile Cholani WC
9 Thabang Ramagole GP
10 Tsietso Modisadife GP
MINI FLYWEIGHT 47.63 kg

SA Champion Xolisa Magusha EC

Won title: Dec 2017

IBO Champion Simphiwe Khonco EC

Last defence: June 2017

National Contenders Province International Contenders Province
1 Dee-Jay Kriel GPWBC International
2 Sphamandla Baleni EC
3 Ayanda Ndulane EC
4 Bangile Nyangani EC
5 Loyiso Ngantweni EC
6 Mbulelo Nxazonke EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Daluxolo Mangcotywa EC
9 Khanyiso Siko EC
10 Phumlani Maloni EC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *